main logo french
facebook icon twitter icon linkedin icon youtube icon

Program Schedule:

The Conference will commence Saturday 21 October2017 with pre-conference workshops at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel. The Trade Show at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre will open on Sunday 22 October with an industry panel discussion, posters and the Icebreaker Reception. The trade show, plenaries, technical sessions and posters will continue at the MTCC from Monday - Wednesday 23- 25 October. The Technical Lunch and the Gala Dinner will be on Tuesday at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel. Post-Conference workshops will be held at FRY on Thursday 26 and Friday 27 October 2017. Plans are being made for a pre-conference field school, details to follow.


Delegate Registration:

Register NOW

Schedule - Saturday 21 October 2017

Schedule - Sunday 22 October 2017

Time Session
08:00 - 09:00
Workshop Registration - Fairmont Royal York Hotel
08:00 - 12:00
Exhibitor Setup - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
09:00 - 16:00
Workshops - Fairmont Royal York Hotel
Workshop 4 - Integrated Interpretation - Modelling of Geological & Geophysical Data for Mineral Exploration, presented by Tim Chalke, John McGaughey, Dianne Mitchinson, Glenn Pears, Mark Jessell and Pim van Geffen
Workshop 5 - Application of Indicator Mineral Methods to Bedrock and Sediments, presented by Beth McClenaghan, GSC, & Dan Layton-Matthews, Queen's University
Workshop 6 - Advances in Geophysical Technology, presented by Dennis Woods et al
12:00 - 17:00
Conference Registration - MTCC
16:30 - 17:45
Open Forum: Exploration Technology – The Evolving Business Context
MTCC Bassett Theatre
Moderator: Chris Nind
Panelists
18:00 - 19:30
Icebreaker Reception and Trade Show - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
18:00 - 19:30
Poster Session 1 - MTCC Rooms 107

Schedule - Monday 23 October 2017

Time Session
07:30 - 17:00
Conference Registration - MTCC
10:00 - 17:30
Trade Show - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
10:00 - 17:30
Poster Session 1 (continued) - MTCC Rooms 107
08:30 - 12:15
Plenary Session1 – State of the Art - MTCC Bassett Theatre
John McGaughey
08:30 - 08:40
Introduction
08:45 - 09:10
Ground and Borehole Geophysics
Dennis Woods
09:15 - 09:40
Airborne Geophysics
Greg Hodges
09:45 - 10:10
Geochemistry
Paul Agnew
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:10
Spectral Geology and Remote Sensing
Dave Coulter
11:15 - 11:40
Modelling and Inversion
Colin Farquharson
11:45 - 12:10
Exploration Targeting
Cam McCuaig
12:15 - 13:45
SGS Presentation & Luncheon at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel
KEGS Foundation Geophysical Veterans Luncheon at the Overdraft
14:00 - 15:25
Plenary Session 2: Integrating the Geosciences - Panel Discussion
MTCC Bassett Theatre
Chair: Charles Beaudry
15:30 - 17:30
Drinks, Trade Show & Posters - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
18:00 - 22:00
Conference Party at the Hockey Hall of Fame
20:00 - 22:00
Special Classical Music Concert at Fairmont Royal York Hotel, sponsored by GF Instruments

Schedule - Tuesday 24 October 2017

Time Session
07:30 - 17:00
Conference Registration - MTCC
10:00 - 17:30
Trade Show - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
10:00 - 12:20
Poster Session 1 (continued)  - MTCC Rooms 107
08:30 - 10:10
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Airborne Geophysics
Room 104 A&B

Chairs: Jean Legault & Asbjorn Christensen
Geochemistry
Room 104 C&D

Chairs: Stephen Cook & John Barr
 
Case Studies
Bassett Theatre

Chairs: Ken Witherly and Circé Malo Lalande
08:30 - 08:50
Airborne EM - Revealing Geological Insights Into The Subsurface
Yusen Ley-Cooper

Review of the Molar Element Ratio Lithogeochemistry Toolbox for Use in Mineral Exploration and Mine Development

Cliff Stanley
The Amaruq Deposits – Building a Customized Toolset and Using a Flexible Geomodel: Optimization from Discovery to Mine Development
Olivier Côté-Mantha, Agnico Eagle
08:55 - 09:15
Synthetic Data As Control For Processing Full Waveform TEM Data
Magdel Combrinck
Advances in the use of Geochemical Data for Regional Exploration
Eric Grunsky
Geophysical Results over the Santo Domingo IOGC Deposit, Region III, Chile
Francis Moul, Condor North Consulting
09:20 - 09:40
Advances in Airborne Gravity and Magnetics
Derek Fairhead
Indicator Mineral Chemistry as an Exploration Tool
David Cooke
Alturas: A unique discovery within a mature district
Simon Griffiths, Barrick
09:45 - 10:05
Airborne Gamma-Ray Spectrometry in 2017
Richard Fortin
Advances in Exploration Geochemistry, 2007 to 2017 and beyond
Peter Winterburn
The world-class Roberto gold deposit (Eleonore Mine)
Arnaud Fontaine, INRS & Christine Beausoleil, Goldcorp
 
10:10 - 10:40
Coffee Break
Geophysical Overview of Lalor VMS Deposit
N. Akaranta, Hudbay
10:40 - 12:20
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Ground & Borehole Geophysics
Room 104 A&B
 
Chairs: Glenn Chubak and Jim LoCoco
Analytic Methods
Room 104 C&D
 
Chair: Hugh De Souza and John Gravel
Case Studies
Bassett Theatre
Chairs: Ken Witherly and Circé Malo Lalande
10:40 - 11:00
Magnetotellurics: Status Quo and Quo Vadimus
Alan Jones
Parts per trillion gold in groundwater – can we believe it and what’s anomalous
J. Buskard
 
Resultant-magnetization based magnetic field interpretation
Clive Foss, CSIRO/Tensor
11:05 - 11:25
Advances in Slimline Borehole Geophysical Logging
Jim LoCoco
Advances in the use of Isotopes in geochemical exploration
Kurt Kyser, presented in his behalf by Matthew Leybourne
 
The Use of Geophysics in the Ring of Fire, James Bay Lowlands
Des Rainsford & Peter Diorio
11:30 - 11:50
Advances in Ground and Borehole EM Survey Technology
Andrew Duncan
Status & developments in field portable geochem techniques & technologies
Bruno Lemière
 
The “Flatreef” PGE-Ni-Cu-Au deposit on Turfspruit farm, South Africa
TBA (Ivanhoe Mines)
11:55 - 12:15
Progress of the Electrical Resistivity and IP Method
Jonathan Rudd
Advances in ICP-MS Technology & the Application of Multi-element Geochemistry
Jamil Sader & Shawn Ryan
 
The Geophysical History of Discoveries in the James Bay Lowlands 
Scott Hogg, SHA
12:30 - 13:45
Technical Luncheon - FaIrmont Royal York Hotel (Ontario Room)
Guest Speaker - Richard Hillis, CEO, Deep Exploration Technologies
14:00 - 15:40
Poster Session 2 - MTCC Rooms 107
14:00 - 15:40
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Geophysical Processing & Inversion
Room 104 A&B
 
Chairs: Peter Fullagar & Doug Oldenburg
Spectral Geology and Remote Sensing
Room 104 C&D
 
Chairs: Xiaodong Zhou & Richard Bedell
Case Studies – Frank Arnott Awards
Bassett Theatre
 
Chairs: Ken Witherly & Tim Dobush
14:00 - 14:20
Electromagnetic Data Processing: signal, noise, SPM and AIP
Jim Macnae
Multi-scale Integrated Application of Spectral Geology and Remote Sensing
Xiaodong Zhou 
Introduction: FAA Award
Ken Witherly & Tim Dobush

Open Science and Open Data; the growing importance of science and data in the evidence-based decision-making process
Donna Kirkwood
14:25 - 14:45
Advanced Modeling of Electromagnetic Data
Elliot Holtham
Automated Hyperspectral Core Imaging – a Revolutionary New Tool
Brigette Martini
Team "University of Saskatchewan"- Exploring the Yukon-Tanana Terrane through time, space and scale via the Integration of Open Source Data
Ty Magee​
14:50 - 15:10
Iterative Forward Modelling and Inversion of Geophysical Data
Glenn Pears
Hyperspectral Outcrop Imaging of the Orange Hill Porphyry Copper Deposit, Alaska
Raymond Kokaly
Team "Logan's Legends"-Dismantling the Geo-Silos: an Integrated Model for Cu-Porphyry Prospectivity in the Quesnel Terrane, B.C.
Vicki Tschirhart
15:15 - 15:35
Advances in the 3D inversion of magnetic data in the presence of strong remanent magnetization
Yaoguo Li
Thermal Imaging for Exploration and Mining
Richard Bedell
Team "On the Rocks"-Innovations in 3D Projections and Presentation of Geoscientific Data
Ben Kay
15:40 - 17:30
Drinks, Trade Show & Posters - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
Team "Deep on Data"- Reducing Mineral Exploration Risk in the Yukon Plateau
Telma Aisengart

*16:00 Drinks, Trade Show & Posters - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107
18:30 - 23:00
Gala Dinner - FaIrmont Royal York Hotel (Ontario Room)
Frank Arnott Award Winners
  

Schedule - Wednesday 25 October 2017

Time Session
07:30 - 12:00
Conference Registration - MTCC
10:00 - 17:30
Trade Show - MTCC Rooms 105,106 & 107
10:00 - 17:30
Poster Session 2 (continued) - MTCC Rooms 107
08:30 - 10:10
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Technical Innovation 1: Geophysical Waves & Potentials
Room 104 A&B
Chairs: 
James Macnae & Richard Hillis  
 

Best Papers from the EAGE Conference on Geophysics for Mineral Exploration and Mining, Barcelona 2016
​Room 104 C&D
Chairs:
Michael Zhdanov & Micki Allen

Targeting – Deep or Under Cover.
Bassett Theatre
Chairs:
Chris Wijns & Dick West

 
08:30 - 08:50
Advances in Seismic Reflection as an Exploration Tool in Hard-Rock Mining
HiSeis Pty
Demonstrating why 3D seismic data are assets for exploration and mine planning: Kevitsa Ni-Cu-PGE, northern Finland
Malehmir et al
Porphyry Targeting Under Atacama Gravels, Northern Chile
David Wood
08:55 - 09:15
3D Borehole and Tunnel Seismic Techniques. Application to Optimized Mine Development
Vibrometric

Integration of Borehole and Seismic Data into Magnetotelluric Inversion: Case Study over The Kevitsa Ultramafic Intrusion, Northern Finland

Kieu et al
Exploration under total cover; a case study from NW Botswana
James Kidder
09:20 - 09:40
Advances in Airborne Gravity Gradiometry at Gedex
Gedex
 
Paradigm Change in Interpretation of AEM Data by Using a Large-scale Parallel 3D Inversion and Moving Sensitivity Domain Approach
Ĉuma, Cox & Zhdanov
Brownfields and Beyond - Undercover at Neves-Corvo, Portugal
Dick West
09:45 - 10:05
Advances of AGG technologies in CGG
CGG
 
Extending the limits of GPR penetration
GroundRadar
Integrated modeling of geophysical and petrophysical data for imaging deeper crustal structures in northern Sweden
Bastani et al
Seafloor Mining Exploration Technology & Methods
Peter Kowalczyk
10:10 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 12:20
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Technical Innovation 2 – Drilling, Samples & Geology.
Room 104 A&B
Chair:
Richard Hillis & David Hatch
 
Targeting – Mine Site to Camp Scale
Bassett Theatre
Chairs:
Alan King & Joel Jansen 
10:40 - 11:00
The use of core imagery in modelling geometallurgical properties
Geosoft
 
Truth Machine 2.0
Reflex
 
Mining BIG Data: the Future of Exploration Targeting
Guy Desharnais
11:05 - 11:25
Geological Logging with X-ray Vision
Olympus Scientific Solutions
---------------------------------------------
Analytic Geochemistry
Bureau Veritas
 
Data Integration for the Next Generation of Mineral Exploration Models
CM Lesher
11:30 - 11:50
SA Drilling Program
Geol. Survey of South Australia
---------------------------------------------
‘Prospecting Drilling’: A Technology-Enabled Revolution in Mineral Exploration
DETCRC
 
Mineral Exploration using Natural EM Fields
Jansen & Cristall
11:55 - 12:15
Exploration Data Analytics, Uncertainty and Security
CSIRO

---------------------------------------------

Developments in LA-ICPMS
TMVC Research Hub & CODES
 
Machine Learning for Near-Mine and In-Mine Prediction: A Powerful New Tool for Geoscientists
Erwan Gloaguen, Lorenzo Perozzi, Antoine Caté, Nathalie Schnitzler, Shiva Tirdad
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:40
Technical Sessions - MTCC
 
Technical Innovation 3:
Geophysical Diffusion
Room 104 A&B
Chairs
David Hatch & James Macnae
 
Integrated Interpretation
Bassett Theatre
Chairs:
Tim Chalke & Mark Lindsay 
14:00 - 14:20
ARMIT – A New Generation of TDEM Sensor
Abitibi Geophysics
 
Exploration Success Under Cover; Victoria Norte, Chile
Matt Hope
14:25 - 14:45
Low frequency AEM and AIP with B and dB/dt sensors
Monex Geoscope & Thomson Aviation
 
The West African Exploration Initiative (WAXI): 10 years of integrated research for development
Mark Jessell and the WAXI Team
14:50 - 15:10
Orion3D DCIP and MT Examples Quantec

Advances of AEM Technologies in CGG
CGG
 
Unravelling Tropicana – where, what, how and why?
S. Occhipinti, I.M.Tyler,
C. Spaggiari, K. Martin,
M. Doyle
15:15 - 15:35
The Transient Phase Method for Classifying Super Conductors in HTEM Profiles
Triumph Instruments
 
2.5D airborne EM inversion
Intrepid
 
Earth model construction in challenging geologic terrain: Designing workflows and algorithms that makes sense
E. de Kemp, M. Jessell, L. Aillères, E. Schetselaar, M. Hillier, M. Lindsay, B. Brodaric
15:40 - 17:30
Farewell Social - MTCC Rooms 105, 106 & 107

Schedule - Thursday 26 October 2017

Schedule - Friday 27 October 2017